Restore proper function with this replacement door switch, part number 5303289051, for select Frigidaire, Kenmore, Gibson, Kelvinator, Tappan, White-Westinghouse, JC Penney, Montgomery Wards, or Universal Freezer or Refrigerator models.
Grid is 1 inch square
5303289051 Door Switch
Manufacturer Part

5303289051 Door Switch

Genuine OEM Part # 5303289051Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Restore proper function with this replacement door switch, part number 5303289051, for select Frigidaire, Kenmore, Gibson, Kelvinator, Tappan, White-Westinghouse, JC Penney, Montgomery Wards, or Universal Freezer or Refrigerator models.
Grid is 1 inch square
5303289051 Door Switch
$22.63
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Restore proper function with this replacement door switch, part number 5303289051, for select Frigidaire, Kenmore, Gibson, Kelvinator, Tappan, White-Westinghouse, JC Penney, Montgomery Wards, or Universal Freezer or Refrigerator models.
Loading stock status
$22.63
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part 5303289051 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Freezer, Refrigerator
Brands:
Frigidaire, Kenmore, Gibson, Kelvinator, Tappan, White-Westinghouse, Universal

Related Articles & Videos

02:30
Part Testing
Fridge Light Won't Work? Two Terminal Switch Testing
03:47
Troubleshooting
Fridge Dispenser Not Working — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:21
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Light Isn't Working? — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:38
Troubleshooting
Freezer Not Working & Hearing A Clicking Sound — Freezer Troubleshooting
01:14
Troubleshooting
Freezer Defrost Drain Is Frozen — Freezer Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Door Switch
FPPWFU01 Water Filter
8581548276014 Door Gasket
5304526183 Defrost Timer
242126602 Door Shelf Bin

Door Switch Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Door Switch

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Door Switch

The door switch turns off the ice and water dispenser when the refrigerator door is open. If the door switch fails, the dispenser will not turn on. To determine if the door switch is defective, use a multimeter to test it for continuity. If the door switch does not have continuity when activated, replace it.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 06594776
Replaces Part Number 06594777
Replaces Part Number 08000729
Replaces Part Number 09918810
Replaces Part Number 3001228
Replaces Part Number 5303208475
Replaces Part Number 5303272130
Replaces Part Number 5306594777
Replaces Part Number 5309918810