Compress effectively with this replacement compressor, part number W10309989, built for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Admiral, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, KitchenAid, Roper, Estate, Crosley, Danby, or Inglis Freezer or Refrigerators.
Grid is 1 inch square
W10309989 Compressor
W10309989 Compressor
W10309989 Compressor
W10309989 Compressor
W10309989 Compressor
Manufacturer Part

W10309989 Compressor

Genuine OEM Part # W10309989Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Compress effectively with this replacement compressor, part number W10309989, built for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Admiral, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, KitchenAid, Roper, Estate, Crosley, Danby, or Inglis Freezer or Refrigerators.
Grid is 1 inch square
W10309989 Compressor
W10309989 Compressor
W10309989 Compressor
W10309989 Compressor
W10309989 Compressor
$368.69
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Compress effectively with this replacement compressor, part number W10309989, built for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Admiral, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, KitchenAid, Roper, Estate, Crosley, Danby, or Inglis Freezer or Refrigerators.
Helpful Tips
Needs to be installed by a trained and licensed appliance repair technician. This item requires very specialized tools and knowledge to replace.
Loading stock status
$368.69
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part W10309989 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Freezer, Refrigerator
Brands:
Kenmore, Roper, Crosley

Related Articles & Videos

02:38
Troubleshooting
Freezer Not Working & Hearing A Clicking Sound — Freezer Troubleshooting
04:14
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Runs Constantly — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
01:14
Troubleshooting
Freezer Defrost Drain Is Frozen — Freezer Troubleshooting
01:13
Troubleshooting
Freezer Indicator Light Is Out — Freezer Troubleshooting
02:21
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Light Isn't Working? — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Compressor
FPPWFU01 Water Filter
8581548276014 Door Gasket
5304526183 Defrost Timer
242126602 Door Shelf Bin

Compressor Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Compressor

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Compressor

The compressor is a pump which compresses the refrigerant and circulates the refrigerant through the evaporator and condenser coils. If the compressor is not working, the freezer won’t cool. However, this is rarely the case. Before replacing the compressor, first check all of the more commonly defective parts. If you have determined that all of the other components are working properly, check the compressor. Use a multimeter to test the continuity between the electrical pins on the side of the compressor. If there is an open circuit, the compressor is likely defective. If the compressor is defective, it must be replaced by a licensed technician.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 2169403
Replaces Part Number 2169442
Replaces Part Number 4357161
Replaces Part Number 4357197
Replaces Part Number 4386949
Replaces Part Number 4387774
Replaces Part Number 4390574
Replaces Part Number 4390589
Replaces Part Number 483153
Replaces Part Number 4390602
Replaces Part Number 2204851
Replaces Part Number 2183466
Replaces Part Number 4390625
Replaces Part Number 2216050
Replaces Part Number 4390734
Replaces Part Number 2218967
Replaces Part Number 2221795
Replaces Part Number 8201555
Replaces Part Number 12002173
Replaces Part Number 61006163
Replaces Part Number 67003762
Replaces Part Number 67003763
Replaces Part Number 4390879
Replaces Part Number 8171208
Replaces Part Number 12002261
Replaces Part Number 12002338
Replaces Part Number 12002448
Replaces Part Number 61006271
Replaces Part Number 63001090
Replaces Part Number 63001239
Replaces Part Number 12002634
Replaces Part Number 8208289
Part Production Number TP141AR229A1
Part Production Number TPG1370YXA
Part Production Number EGY 70HLP